Building of a Consistent Shokuiku Curriculum from Nursery School and kindergarten through high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21653106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJissen Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAO Mika  実践女子短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (00352708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食育 / カリキュラム / 食生活 / 発達段階 / 教材開発 / 指導計画 / 学習指導要領
Research Abstract
Recently, food habits on children have changed for the worst in accordance with changes in their lifestyles. There has been a rapid increase in the number of children who go without breakfast, eat alone, obesity and overly thin. Upon reaching maturity, these habits have been shown to be highly correlated with lifestyle-related diseases. Therefore, continued Shokuiku is important from the time they are infants. The study aims to build a consistent Shokuiku Curriculum from nursery school and kindergarten through high school.