| Project/Area Number |
21653107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Mitsuru 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (50163340)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHINO Mayumi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
FUJIHIRA Atsushi 国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (60462157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 生活指導 / 生徒指導 / 自己有用感 / 反社会的行動 / 非社会性 |
| Research Abstract |
This study shows that the pedagogic practices and methods developed in the research on asocial behaviour can improve anti-social behaviour, such as "delinquency" and "violence". This result implies that the underdevelopment and immaturity of children's social and mental aspects can be seen in the background of their antisocial behaviours. Furthermore, it also suggests how to treat" juvenile delinquents".