A local and global study of arithmetic varieties determined by arithmetic differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10253048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Takuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数論幾何、超幾何微分方程式 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 数論的多様体族 / 数論的半安定族 / モノドロミー・重みスペクトル系列 / 保型性 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 超幾何カラビ・ヤウ多様体族 / コホモロジー / ベッチ数 / 超幾何の保型性 / 超幾何局所系 / 数論的コンパクト化 / 高次ガウス超幾何関数 / ルジャンドル族 / ガウス超幾何カラビ・ヤウ族 / 対数的増大度 / フロベニウス傾き / ドウォーク予想
Research Abstract
We constructed an arithmetic family of Calabi-Yau varieties on the projective line whose period integral is a generalized hypergeometric function, and determined the relative cohomology of Betti, de Rham, etale and crystalline realizations. This family is a higher dimensional version of Legenedre's family of elliptic curves. The family of Calabi-Yau is obtained by a desingularization which is given explicitly, and has a semistable degeneration at 0. The cohomologies can be calculated by applying weight spectral sequences. Moreover, we have a result on modularity for rational fibers.