On the special values of the product of L-functions and the periods of automorphic forms defined over function fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Satoshi  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (30372577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Seidai  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (90346065)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドリンフェルト加群 / 保型関数 / 関数体 / L関数の特殊値 / 有限体 / 周期積分 / 代数学
Research Abstract
We verified that when an automorphic form over a function field is integrated over the maximal torus at a fixed prime, the value may be expressed in terms of special values of L-functions, when the function field is that of a projective line over a finite field. We were not able to verify this over the function field of a more general curve.