Developments of the mathematical research of the system of 2D point vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70169944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords渦運動 / 乱流 / 渦衝突 / パンルベ方程式 / ソリトン方程式 / 定常配置問題 / エルミート多項式
Research Abstract
The objective of the research project was to consider and develop the mathematical aspects of the point vortex system as a model for two dimensional vortex motions. As one of the characteristics of the model, we have studied the problem of vortex collapse, and extended the 2D self-similar collapse solution into one in three dimensions. We have also studied the statistical properties of stably stratified turbulence as a middle of 2D and 3D turbulence, and investigated the difference in the dimensionality.