High performance random number generator for new generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70231602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGITA Mariko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70338218)
NISHIMURA Takuji  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
SAITOU Mutsuo  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30507736)
HARAMOTO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40511324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学疑似乱数 / 並列処理 / 暗号 / シミュレーション / 疑似乱数 / 格子簡約 / WAFOM / 超一様点列 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国
Research Abstract
Mutsuo Saito and Matsumoto designed MTGP random number generators which specialize for the architecture of Graphic Processing Units, and its dynamic parameter generator MTGPDC. Also, TinyMT generators with small size of memory are developed. These are open source from our homepage. Haramoto et. al. gave methods to compute the distribution of lower bits of random numbers using generalized Mac Williams identity.