Renormalization Group Approach to Stochastic Geometric Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20228620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsくりこみ群 / 臨界現象 / 自己回避ランダムウォーク / パーコレーション / イジングモデル / 低温相
Research Abstract
Water changes into vapor when heated. This is an example of phenomena called a phase transition. When a phase transition occurs, a lot of physical quantities diverge(or show singular behavior). This is an example of critical phenomena. One of the most effective tools in the analysis of critical phenomena is the method of re normalization group. The purpose of this research is to extend the existing re normalization group techniques to the analysis of stochastic geometric models(such as self-avoiding walk) and low-temperature phase of spin systems.