Mathematical analysis of dendritic crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Izumi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords針状結晶 / 側枝の形成 / Hele-Shaw流 / 粘性指 / 先端の分裂 / 樹枝状結晶 / 二相ステファン問題 / 進行波解 / 二層ステファン問題 / 表面張力 / 異方性
Research Abstract
A small disturbance in the overcooled liquid triggers the formation of paraboloidal interface growing into the bulk with constant speed, and side branches are formed, resulting in dendrites. To understand this phenomenon mathematically, we consider the existence of paraboloidal traveling wave solutions of the Stefan problemwith surface tension on the interface and their stability.