Theory of characterization and existence for entire solutions to reaction-diffusion equations in the multi-dimensional space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshihisa  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Hirokazu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90251610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応拡散方程式 / 無限次元力学系 / 進行波 / 全域解 / 分岐理論 / 安定性 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / ヘテロクリニック軌道 / 伝播速度 / FizHugh-Nagumo方程式 / 極限方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 進行波解 / スポット進行波解 / Lotka-Volterra拡散競争系
Research Abstract
The reaction-diffusion equation is widely accepted as a model to describe pattern formations and propagations of some spatial pattern. In this research we study the equation in order to provide a new existence theory for entire solutions and a characterization of the spatial pattern of the solutions. In consequence we mathematically prove the existence and stability of new type of solutions to some class of reaction-diffusion equations.