Project/Area Number |
21654026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEMURA Masayuki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70183754)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 数値シミュレーション / 自己重力系 / ボルツマン方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We develop a numerical simulation code for self-gravitating systems which directly integrates the collisionless Boltzmann equation coupled with the Poisson equation on the six-dimensional phase space, and perform, for the first time, a set of numerical simulations of self-gravitating systems using the collisionless Boltzmann equation with a scientifically meaningful problem size. Furthermore, by comparing the results obtained from both of our numerical simulations and conventional N-body simulations, we confirm the validity of our numerical method and estimate its advantage and disadvantages over the conventional N-body method. We also adopt our method to numerical simulations of the large-scale structure formation in the universe by extending our implementation into the cosmological comoving frame, and confirm its validity again by comparing the results with those from conventional N-body simulations.