Search for thermal-like radiations via event horizon under high acceleration field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Kensuke  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357582)
KURODA Ryunosuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (70350428)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高強度場 / 真空 / 事象地平 / ホーキング / アンルー / レーザー / 暗黒物質 / 暗黒エネルギー / ホーキング輻射 / アンルー効果 / 高強度レーザー / 熱輻射 / ブラックホール
Research Abstract
We performed to search for thermal-like radiations via event-horizons under high-acceleration fields by electromagnetic and strong interactions with electrons and partons as the probes, respectively. In parallel, we studied photon-photon interaction processes particularly in the case of the electromagnetic interaction, which may be background processes with respect to the thermal-like radiations. In the search, we confronted characteristic problems included in the experimental environment to understand the systematic uncertainty. However, we could list up what must be solved in future. As for the study of the background processes, as a byproduct, we found the proposed system includes an interesting aspect which can be sensitive to the low-mass and weakly coupling fields which are relevant for cosmology. We organized the international symposium where these relevant results were presented.