Establishment of magnetic scattering neutron holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kouichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20283632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Toetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術補佐員 (50125580)
OHOYAMA Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60241569)
YAMAMOTO Tokujiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40334049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / 量子線 / ホログラフィー / 中性子散乱 / 三次元原子像 / 局所構造 / 磁気構造
Research Abstract
Atomic resolution holography with neutrons offers 3D nucleus images around specific nuclei. This method will explore a new stage of local structure analysis, such as environmental structure around hydrogen or local magnetic structure, which cannot be obtained by other methods. As a fundamental study toward neutron scattering holography, we have measured neutron hologram of PdH single crystal. The resulted nucleus images of Pd and H exhibit minus and plus amplitudes, respectively, reflecting sign of the scattering lengths of Pd and H.