Nanotribology study using the dynamical frictional force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kouji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50190583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masaru  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20196869)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動摩擦 / エネルギー散逸 / QCM / AFM / エネルギー / ナノすべり / トムリンソンモデル
Research Abstract
We have developed the measuring system of the energy dissipation due to the dynamical frictional force at a small contact. The system is consisted of a combined atomic force microscope(AFM) with a quartz crystal microbalance(QCM) resonator. We measured the dynamical frictional force acting on graphite and C60 substrates with the AFM tip, and found that the force does not depend on the sliding distance in the case when the sliding distance is larger then the lattice constant, while it is proportional to the sliding distance at a small sliding distance.