Development of new printing method using photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2011)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室, 室長 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kazuya  財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 重点研究室光触媒グループ, 研究員 (70514115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 光触媒 / 印刷 / オフセット印刷 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / パターニング / 超親水-超撥水パターン / 超親水性 / パターン
Research Abstract
This study is focused on fabrications of offset printing plate using TiO2 photocatalysis. We achieved that(1) fabrication of TiO2-PDMS composite film for printing plate,(2) fabrication of wettability patterns on the TiO2-PDMS composite films,(3) preparation of large sized of printing plate and test using the plate,(4) fabrication of rewritable printing plate based on TiO2-PDMS composite film,(5) printing test using large sized printing plate.