Study of highly correlated electron system by angle resolved thermoelectric power measurement, using Corbino disk-type temperature gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電能 / 角度分解測定 / 有機物 / 角度依存性 / 有機物質 / 新測定手法
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop the novel method that enable us to measure angle-resolved thermoelectric power quasi-continuously, motivated by the importance of electronic anisotropy in highly correlated electron system. At the beginning we applied this method to organic conductors. Moreover we tried to construct novel method of determining Fermi surface anisotropy, studying anomalous transport properties of metallic state near insulating phase and determining symmetry of superconductivity. Indeed we succeeded in observing angle-dependent thermoelectric power of organic materials, which reflect anisotropy of Fermi surface.