Study of fundaments of proton transfer high fast optical switch using microwave microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Atsutaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70183605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Keiichiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトマテリアル / プロトン互変異性 / マイクロ波伝導度 / マイクロ波顕微鏡 / 相転移 / 制御 / 粉末の電気伝導度 / 光スイッチ / アイクロ波顕微鏡 / 粉末の電気伝導度測定 / マイクロ波電気伝導度
Research Abstract
Origin of the giant hysteresis in the temperature dependence of the microwave conductivity preliminary observed in proton-transfer and related materials were studied. We tried to clarify the origin of the hysteresis, by both macroscopic and local microwave conductivity measurements, and aimed to develop novel fast optical switches based on the proton transfer mechanisms in these materials. However, we did not find any definite evidences that the hysteresis was the manifestation of the phase transition where proton transfer was related. However, during those researches, we succeeded in obtaining new proton transfer materials, which are novel good candidates for fast optical switches. Also we found a definite route to develop high precision microwave microscope for local conductivity measurement.