Studies on topological quantum computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011)
Naruto University of Education (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Kazuhiro  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60262151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURKAMI Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70192771)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトポロジー / 結び目理論 / 量子情報 / 量子不変量 / エントロピー / 結び目 / 量子計算 / 共形場理論 / チャーン・サイモンズ不変量
Research Abstract
Entanglement entropy is one of the characteristic quantities in the topological quantum computation. The entanglement entropy, especially topological entanglement entropy, is intimately related to the quantum invariants of knots and 3-manifolds. We studied the colored Jones polynomials for knots and links. We exactly analyzed the colored Jones polynomial for torus knots, and we obtained explicit relationship with classical topological invariants such as torsions. We also studied the Fourier expansion of modular forms, and obtained a relationship between their asymptotic behavior and the entropy of complex manifolds.