Prediction Models and Scale Invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shintaro  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (70296424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / 社会物理 / 情報カスケード / 予測モデル / スケール不変性 / 統計力学 / 確率モデル / 相転移 / 投票 / 集団知 / 群れ / 予測精度 / ランダムウォーク / 予測 / 競馬市場 / Accuracy Ratio / べき乗則 / カオス
Research Abstract
We have performed the analysis of the predictions in a race-track betting market, weather forecasts and credit risks from the view point of scale invariance. It was well known that the win bet fractions of horses in horse races are almost equal to the winning probabilities. We have found that if the win bet fraction is less than 1%, the coincidence does not hold. There, the power-law relation between the cumulative fractions of the winning horse and the losing horses holds. Starting from the discovery, we have proposed several stochastic models which focus on how the prediction are formed among many individuals. We have also performed social experiments to verify the predictions of the models. The most important result is that by the inherent nature of human to copy others, there occurs a phase transition on the macroscopic level.