Project/Area Number |
21654059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SARUYAMA Yasuo 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50162532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAO Haruhiko 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60212271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAO Koji 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 物性実験 / 温度変調X線回析 / ガラス転移 / 動的不均一性 / 熱容量測定 / 温度変調X線回折 / X線小角散乱 |
Research Abstract |
In this research direct observation of the dynamic heterogeneity has been tried using X-ray diffraction coupled with temperature modulation technique which has been developed as a technique for thermal analysis. An experimental system was successfully developed, however, the heterogeneity could not be observed. It has been considered that the reason of the failure was the one dimensional shape of the dynamically heterogeneous regions as proposed recently. It was found that the temperature modulated X-ray experiment was very useful in studies of the structure of semi-crystalline polymers.