Two-layer MHD flows in a rotating sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIRO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (30274426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Michio  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (90166736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球内核 / 地球流体核 / ダイナモ作用 / 磁気対流 / 回転対流 / ジュール加熱
Research Abstract
MHD flows in a rotating sphere divided into the highly viscous inner sphere with high density, and the low viscous outer spherical shell with low density are examined theoretically and numerically. The flows in the inner sphere can be driven by the Joule heating associated with penetrating magnetic field generated by dynamo action in the outer shell. On the other hand, the flows in the inner sphere may affect the MHD flows in the outer shell through the distribution of buoyancy flux at the boundary between the inner sphere and outer shell. Such MHD interaction through the Joule heating may operate between the inner and the outer core of the Earth.