A study on geophysical fluid dynamics of a proto-planetary accretion disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshiyuke  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20180979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yoshitsugu  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30172282)
IWAYAMA Takahiro  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10284598)
TAKEUCHI Taku  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (40372651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 対流不安定 / ダスト成長 / 乱流 / 惑星形成 / 渦位保存則 / ダスト / プラズマ / 楕円渦 / フィラメント / 軸対称化 / 軸対象化過程
Research Abstract
We examine formulation of the governing basic equations that describe developments of a protoplanetary accretion disk, and discuss applicability of various concepts of geophysical fluid dynamics to its fluid motions, and reconsider the structures of basic fields and disturbances. We confirm that the condition that should be satisfied by axisymmetric fields of geophysical fluid dynamics should be satisfied also for the nebula gas fields of protoplanetary accretion disk. However, it seems that the structure of disturbances is quite different from that of baroclinic unstable disturbances of geophysical fluid dynamics.