Re-examination of ocean circulation theory aimed at the application to the situations on extra solar planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATARI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90271692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星科学 / 系外惑星 / 地球流体力学 / 海洋大循環 / ハビタブル惑星 / アストロバイオロジー
Research Abstract
As the first step toward the establishment of “pan-planetary oceanography”, which should consider the oceans on all possible planets including extra solar planets that could be very different from the earth, the circulation of an ocean covering a synchronously rotating planet is investigated using one-layer ocean model. Even when the ocean is forced only by the rainfall and evaporation in the day-hemisphere without the forcing by wind, the flow is dominated by zonal flow encircling the planet, which would transport non-negligible amount of heat from the dayside to night-side. The oceanic flow, and the heat transport thereby, is estimated to be much stronger if the forcing by wind is considered.