Exploring the diversity and scaling laws of landslides using small-scale laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Ikuro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (90334747)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地すべり / 地下水 / 浸透流 / 湿った砂 / 圧力 / 間隙水圧 / 地滑り / 有効応力 / 室内実験 / 地下水位 / 崖崩れ / 洪水水位
Research Abstract
We have conducted laboratory experiments in which the ground water percolating into the wet sand triggers the landslides. We find that(1) landslides are triggered after the water percolates through the sand column,(2) as the groundwater level rises, the number of slides increases from 0 to 3, after which the whole sand column is pushed in the form of debris flow,(3) the time until the slide occurs agree well with the pressure diffusion time scale determined by the groundwater level. In addition we find that as the water percolates, the pressure at the bottom of the sand column decreases whereas that at the sides increases, prior to the landslide. This suggests that pressure measurements may be used to monitor the precursory stage of the landslides.