Do the layered silicates in smectite-mica series form solid solution?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirohisa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, グループリーダー (00343848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 環境再生材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80370310)
SUEHARA Shigeru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主任研究員 (00354374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 人工・天然鉱物 / 層状ケイ酸塩 / 粘土鉱物学
Research Abstract
Smectite and mica, which belong to a group of layered silicate, have classified into expandable clay mineral and non-expandable layered silicate, respectively. Recently we found the expandable behavior of mica, and proposed the basic issues of their classification. In this research, we have carried out the fundamental researches for smectite. mica system by combing experimental mineralogy, material science, crystal chemistry and computational science.