Emission of the greenhouse gas to the outside of the earth using plasma acceleration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akira  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ加速 / イオン加熱 / 温暖化ガス / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / プラズマ応用 / 地球温暖化 / プラズマ・核融合 / 高周波プラズマ生成
Research Abstract
It is possible to emit greenhouse gas, such as carbon dioxide, to outside of the earth by using a divergent magnetic field, that is a magnetic nozzle field, in the north and south pole areas. This research has been performed to clarify the effect of ion acceleration in a magnetic nozzle and detachment from the field.
We have investigated RF plasma production, ion heating and acceleration in a magnetic nozzle using various rare gases. The ion Mach number and Alfven Mach number of plasma flow in a magnetic nozzle was observed and detachment effect from the magnetic nozzle were investigated