Challenge to fabrication and functionalization of novel graphene by advanced plasma processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21654084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30312599)
KATOU Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / グラフェン / ソフトプラズマ / ドーピング / バンドギャップ / 電界効果トランジスタ
Research Abstract
A transfer-free method for growing graphene directly on a SiO2 substrate has been realized for the first time by plasma chemical vapor deposition (PCVD). Using this method, high-quality single-layer graphene sheets can be selectively grown between a Ni film and the SiO2 substrate. Systematic investigations reveal that the relatively thin Ni layer and PCVD are critical to the success of this unique method of graphene growth. Selective edge functionalization of graphene is also realized by mild plasma treatment. The electrical transport properties of graphene can be tuned from p-to n-type with our developed mild plasma treatment.