Proton pumping in asymmetric channels in crystals
Project/Area Number |
21655001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Sadamu 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00155011)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 結晶内プロトンポンプ / プロトン伝導 / ラチェット機構 / 固体NMR / 誘電特性 / プロトン移動 |
Research Abstract |
Unidirectional motion of a proton is completely impossible by the random fluctuation under the thermal equilibrium. It is a breakthrough of science and technology that artificial small perturbation induces a long range unidirectional transport of proton in solids. In this research project, we found a series of materials that exhibit very high proton conductivity in asymmetric nano channel under moderate condition. And we have obtained an evidence of unidirectional proton transfer under small alternate current voltage(~ 0. 1V/mm).