A Challenge to "Organic Radical Light-emitting Diode" Utilizing Stable Radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30211717)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMORI Minoru  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機光化学 / π電子 / ラジカル / カチオン / アニオン / 有機EL / 酸化還元反応 / FET / 熱発光 / 反応機構 / 多重度 / ラジカルカチオン / 光反応 / 電子移動反応
Research Abstract
In this study, a stable organic radical was synthesized and its application to the functional organic devices were examined. The first attempt to use it as an emitter of the organic light-emitting diodes(OLEDs) was impossible, because it was not fluorescent, unfortunately. However, as a result of basic examination of redox properties, the organic radical was suggested to be useful as an electron-or hole-transporting material of OLEDs. It was also suggested that the organic radical is applicable to organic field effect transistor(OFET).