Development of Organic Memory Devices Using Radical Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90120930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAIZU Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性高分子 / レドックスポリマー / 電子移動 / 電荷注入 / 有機メモリ
Research Abstract
Organic aliphatic polymers bearing a redox-active robust radical pendant per repeating unit have been applied as key materials for organic polymer memo-ries that are viewed as next-generation memory devices. Synthesis of the so-called radical polymers with designed SOMO levels and elucidation of charge injection mechanisms at polymer/metal interfaces allowed fabrication of nonvolatile memories with ON/OFF ratio of more than 10^5, high cycle durability, and excellent bistability. Factors that dominate the electric bistability in response to the applied voltage have been determined, which offered insight into the design principles of entirely organic organic memories. Thin devices made of the radical polymer layers sandwiched by two metal electrodes demonstrated the mem-ory properties at low applied voltages, which were based on the characteristic charge in-jection and transport behaviors found for the radical polymers.