A Study on Synthesis of Single Crystalline Conjugated Polymers Expected to Have Conducting Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shuji  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30250848)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共役ポリマー / ポリジアセチレン / 固相重合 / 単結晶 / ナノ結晶 / 電荷移動錯体 / ポリジアチレン / 導電性
Research Abstract
Polydiacetylenes with 2-pyridyl (1), 3-pyridyl (2), 4-(dimethylamino)phenyl (3), 1-pyrenyl (4) and tetrathiafluvalenyl (5) groups directly attached to the conjugated backbones were successfully synthesized. The charge-transfer (CT) complexes composed of the monomers and acceptors were also prepared, and a lot of important aspects on the monomer design and CT-complex formation were found. Synthesis of gel-formable butadiyne monomers and nanocrystallization of 4 and 5 were investigated as well. Polydiacetylene nanocrystals could be firmly fixed on substrate surfaces.