Glucose production from cellulose using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Akio  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30194971)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Natsumi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルロース / イオン液体 / グルコース / マイクロ波 / 解重合 / 加水分解 / マイクロウエーブ
Research Abstract
A new method to produce glucose from cellulose was developed. A mixture of cellulose, hydrochloric acid, and lithium chloride in hydrophobic ionic liquids provided efficient hydrolysis of cellulose to give glucose more than 40% yield. A selective formation of glucose was achieved under these conditions. Glucose was isolated without contamination of ionic liquids, which potentially inhibit fermentation of glucose to produce ethanol. The ionic liquids were recovered in more than 99% and used for the hydrolysis for several iterations without loss of efficiency. The yield of glucose increased as the amounts of lithium chloride increased.