Project/Area Number |
21655063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 糖化学 / 自己組織化 / ナノバイオ / ベシクル / 生体認識 / 薬剤送達システム(DDS) / 両親媒性化合物 / ガラクトース / 原子移動重合 / 薬剤送達システム / ミセル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the development of stable micelle and/or vesicle based on amphiphilic compounds in order to apply them to the capsule for the drug delivery system(DDS). It is well-known that galactose selectively interacts with the cell on the surface of a liver. Thus, the amphiphilic compounds composed of galactose group as a hydrophilic moietry and various lipophilic moietyies were synthesized and the property of their aggregates were investigated. The glycoside bonds were formed on galactose using 2, 2-bis(octadecyloxymethyl)-1-propanol and 2-benzyloxymethyl-2, 2-bis(octadecyl-oxymethyl)-1-ethanol to give compounds 1 and 2, respectively. It was found by using the spectrophotometry and transmission electron microscope(TEM) that the aggregate of compound 1 has the vesicle structure, which includes an aqueous phase inside.