Development of Nanoprotonics Materials Based on Three Dimensional Hydrogen Bonding Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20293756)
DAIKO Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70514404)
逆井 基次  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50124730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメカノケミカル / プロトン / 固体酸 / 電解質 / 燃料電池 / 無機-有機 / 複合体 / メカノケミカル処理 / 硫酸塩 / リン酸塩 / ヘテロポリ酸 / グアニン / アゾール / 水素結合 / 導電率 / NMR
Research Abstract
Several kinds of hydrogen sulfate MHSO_4(M=Cs, K, Na, NH_4) and WPA were mechanochemically milled to synthesize highly proton conducting xMHSO_4・(100-x) WPA(mol%) composites. Except NaHSO_4-WPA composites, xMHSO_4・(100-x) WPA(M=Cs, K, NH_4) with x=90-95 composites showed high proton conductivities in a wide temperature range under dry conditions. Chemical interactions via ion-exchange and hydrogen bond between XHSO_4 and WPA were confirmed from structural studies. Furthermore, the anhydrous proton conductivity of the MHSO_4-WPA composites was well correlated with their estimated hydrogen bonding distance, indicating that reduction of the hydrogen bonding distance in the MHSO_4-WPA composites is significant in the proton hopping to achieve anhydrous high proton conductivity. Inorganic-organic composite electrolytes were fabricated from CsHSO_4-WSiA and polybenzimidazole(PBI) for application in medium temperature fuel cells. The mechanochemically synthesized Cs-WSiA composites are a promising material to achieve high electrochemical properties in the intermediate fuel cells.