Development of a new technology for collecting a lot of spider silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21655083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shigeyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクモ / 糸 / 収集 / らんのう / 技術開発 / 繊維 / 大量飼育 / 遺伝子工学 / 大量収集
Research Abstract
The important issue is to collect a number of spider silk from the viewpoint of the actual use. However, it is very difficult to directly collect long silk from spider's body. The author focused on egg cocoons of Argiope amoena spiders consisting of long silk. As a result, the author has developed a method for collecting long silk from egg cocoons kept in hot water in which a bit of chemicals was added for helping the collection without cutting.