Plasmonic device towards high-efficiency photo reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kazushi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (30354335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Katsuhiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員 (30455274)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズモン / 近接場光 / 光化学反応 / 流体デバイス / 金ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / 近接場
Research Abstract
To make a new interdisciplinary region of nanophotonics and photochemistry, we proposed and demonstrated new plasmonic photoreactor which enables general organic chemist to use easily for photochemistry process with high efficiency. The proposed reactor is simple combination of a microreactor and AuNP-array inside the flow channel. Because the reactor is open loop type, we could develop the current prototype to high throughput product.