Project/Area Number |
21656023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Yo 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10314072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Shingo 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40370126)
杉山 勝 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20110257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIYAMA Masaru 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20110257)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノロッド / 酸化亜鉛 / ピエゾ発電 / カーボン・ナノチューブ / ピエゾ効果 / ナノ・ロッド / カーボン・ナノ・チューブ / カーボン・ナノ・フレーク |
Research Abstract |
Study on a new piezoelectric device using ZnO nanorods and carbon nanostructures was carried out. However a clear piezoelectricity could not be observed, piezo-resistivities could be successfully observed from highly oriented ZnO nanorods with semiconducting properties. On the other hand, oriented carbon nano-flakes could be prepared on substrates by sputtering technique. It is necessary to interpose nanorods or carbon nanostructures by electrodes to realize the piezoelectric devise. In this study, the new technique of jointing nanorods with conducting polymer could be developed.