Project/Area Number |
21656025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Shigeo 宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30150296)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USAMI Hitohide 玉川大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (50390604)
MATSUMOTO Masami 米子工業高専, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (90209651)
TERAMOTO Takayuki 津山工業高専, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30237010)
HAYASE Yoshikazu 富山工業高専, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (60238144)
MANABE Yasuhiko 沼津工業高専, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (10300584)
BARADA Daisuke 宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80400711)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | シミュレーション工学 / PSE(問題解決環境) / 計算科学 / PSE(Problem Solving Environment) / 問題解決環境 / コンピュータシミュレーション / シミュレーション支援 / PSE |
Research Abstract |
In computing science and engineering, a new research area of PSE (Problem Solving Environment) has emerged to support programming power. First we have studied a PSE for PDE (Partial Differential Equation) based problems, and it was found in this study the programming power could be well supported in the PSE for PDE based problems. PSEs for a specific purpose can be designed and works well, if the specific purpose is well limited. During the study for PSEs, we found that each different PSE has some common modules with other PSEs. So we have studied further on a meta PSE, in which a new PSE could be composed by a combination of legacy components.