Discontinuous boundary conditions for the Boltzmann equation And generalization of slip boundary conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10115777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGE Shingo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40335188)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理数学 / ボルツマン方程式 / すべり境界条件 / クヌーセン層 / 希薄気体力学 / マイクロ流体力学
Research Abstract
When the boundary has a sharp edge or a discontinuous temperature, the"slip boundary condition"cannot describe the correct behavior of the gas even when the mean free path of gas molecules is much shorter than the characteristic length of the system. In the present study, it is clarified how the slip boundary condition is modified in such cases, with the help of accurate numerical analysis based on a model Boltzmann equation and indirect theoretical approach based on the symmetry relations of the linearized Boltzmann equation.