New development of discrete differential geometry by discrete integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kenji  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40268115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散可積分系 / 離散微分幾何 / 離散ソリトン方程式 / τ関数 / 離散曲線 / 不均一格子 / 双線形形式 / 離散正則関数 / 超幾何関数
Research Abstract
Discrete differential geometry has been considered, which is a mathematical framework describing the dynamics of geometric objects on computers. Theory of discrete integrable systems has been developed, which was successfully applied to discretize the planar curve dynamics on Eucledian plane and to construct explicit formulas in terms of the z functions. As by-products, highaccuracy stable numerical schemes for curve dynamics with adaptive step size control, and seeds of new development to the theory of discrete conformal mappings have been obtained.