A novel fabrication technique based on coherent phonon oscillation by using femto pulse train beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Yasuhi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ / コヒーレントフォノン / パルストレインビーム / レーザ加工 / パルストレイン / 原子加工 / 非平衡状態 / フェムト秒パルス / コヒーレント振動 / 原子直接加工
Research Abstract
When a laser pulse interacts with metal or semiconducting target, the lattice oscillation, which has phase coherence and nonlinear electron heating, is excited on their surfaces. We propose a novel femto pulse nano ablation process with oscillation of the coherent phonon. The pulse train, which is excited by femtosecond pulse, is shaped by using spatial light modulator to control the phase of the passing light. And coherent phonon oscillations are enhanced and decayed due to the controlling the shape of pulse train. It enables to accelerate or decelerate the lattice motion efficiently. We suggest femto pulse shaping and its time resolving detection system to challenge that method.