Development of measuring method for adsorption behavior of lubricant additives by using QCM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shinya  東京理科大学, 工学部第一部・機械工学科, 教授 (40357124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能材料 / 省エネルギー / 設計工学 / 摩擦 / 吸着 / 潤滑 / 添加剤 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / 分光分析
Research Abstract
In this study, we applied the Quartz Crystal Microbalance(QCM) method for the in-situ monitoring phenomena of lubricant additives. The QCM is a sensitive mass measuring method based on an inverse piezoelectric effect. The additives such as oleic acid, TCP and etc. are added to Hexane, Hexadecane and Scwaran as base oils. Mass change which is derived from adsorption of additive is measured as frequency shift by the QCM. Using the QCM method influences of temperature and surface materials on adsorption velocity and adsorption strength were examined. In addition, we measured friction coefficient by using a pendulum friction tester and investigated the relation between the friction properties and the absorption behavior considering with the lubricating temperature conditions.