Project/Area Number |
21656074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Nobuo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70397602)
YAMASUE Kohei 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70467455)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 共振 / ナノ・マイクロ機構 / 微小エネルギー / MEMS / カンチレバー / Arnoldの舌 / パラメトリック共振 |
Research Abstract |
The research topic focused on application of principles of electro-magnetic apparatuses to non-electro-magnetic force in nano/micro scale actuators. As results, the operation of micro mechanism and the possibility of energy scavenging was confirmed. These results can be extended to micro mechanical structure for energy propagation in one direction, that is ratchet mechanism. In addition, the possibility of functional memory is figure out based on mechanical resonators.