Project/Area Number |
21656087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HANE Kazuhiro 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
FU Huanren 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50396545)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光デバイス / 光回路 / シリコンフォトニクス |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen annealing characteristics depending on the condition was quantitatively evaluated. By applying spatial frequency analysis, after the hydrogen annealing, it was found that the roughen surfaces with the short-period was smoothed well compared to that with the long-period. Electrostatic comb actuators and Si waveguides, which were fabricated from silicon on insulator (SOI)substrates, were annealed in the hydrogen gas environment. By decreasing the annealing temperature to about 900 deg. C, the surface roughness was eliminated, while the large scale structural shapes were maintained. Micro-resonators consisting of ring-resonators and electrostatic comb actuators were fabricated. Then, the surface roughness was eliminated successfully.