A research on acoustic information transmission to local spot using audible sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE Shouichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90236240)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信号処理 / ランダムベクトル / 信号分解 / 音源配置 / 指向性 / スポット / 再生精度 / 秘匿性 / 周波数軸 / 時間軸 / 音源数 / 秘話性 / 音声信号 / 信号合成 / ランダム信号 / 短時間フーリエ変換
Research Abstract
Methods to transmit information in sound to a specific local spot with ordinary audio equipments via audible sounds were discussed in this research. It was found out as the results that the reproduction of speech signal at the spot and the delivery of distorted sound at the point except the spot are possible with decomposition of original signal into random vectors and output of the decomposed signals from sound sources located in various directions and distances. However, there remained the unresolved matter that the information involved in the original signal is almost always audible from the synthesized sound at the point except the spot.