| Project/Area Number |
21656099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Akio 九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (70192763)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROKI Yoshimitsu 久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (60290847)
KUROSAKI Masayuki 九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80404094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 情報通信工学 / 情報セキュリティ / 信号処理 / 画像処理 / 暗号・認証 / 公開鍵暗号 / 準同型性暗号 / 電子透かし / 準同型暗号 |
| Research Abstract |
We have established the fundamental techniques for computing with signals that are encrypted or otherwise hidden often referred to as signal processing in the encrypted domain. We have first presented a method of approximate conversion from signal processing operations with real numbers to those with rational numbers such as integers and fractions. It follows from this that we can transform multiplications and summations in the signal processing domain into power operations and multiplications in the encrypted domain, and implement signal processing in the encrypted domain with an additive homomorphic encryption. Using this method, we have proposed an image authentication system in the encrypted domain. The results are considered to play an important role in real-world applications in which cryptography meets signal processing.