Self-Organizing: Loop Circuits for Memorizing, Association and Abstraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Shinichi  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30029540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO-MASUMOTO Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳情報処理 / 記憶 / 連想 / 学習 / ループ回路 / シミュレーション / 神経回路網 / 誤差逆伝播アルゴリズム / 回路の転写 / 人工知能 / 脳内表現 / 疑似ランダム系列 / 通信
Research Abstract
We have developed a time-shift diagram method for visualizing propagation of brain wave. Based on the analysis result of time-shift diagram, we have assumed the memory is composed of loop neural circuit in the cerebral cortex and try to prove this assumption by simulation. As simulation results, we could show that it was possible to copy content of a memory loop to another loop by back propagation algorithm.