Highly sensitive infra-red sensor using non-linear vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shinya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70333888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 赤外線センサ / 振動型 / 非線形効果 / 非線形バネ / 張力 / 薄膜トーションバー / 多結晶シリコン / 感度 / Q値 / 温度特性
Research Abstract
A new infra-red sensor is proposed using the non-linear vibration, which can be observed in the tense thin film MEMS twisting resonator under the influence of the thermal stress generating the bending. The basic performance is confirmed by designing and fabricating the devices. The shift of the resonant frequency indicates the detection of the infra-red. From the results operated under the vacuum condition, 0.04℃change of the resonator temperature is estimated to be resolved.