Accuracy improvement of damping-change identification for structural health monitoring based on ambient vibration measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUC Hihiroki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50134474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasunao  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90322023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 構造健全度 / 供用時微動計測 / モード減衰同定 / ERA / wavelet変換 / エネルギー的減衰評価 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 減衰同定 / model updating / 無線計測 / エネルギー的減衰理論 / Wavelet変換 / 講造健全度
Research Abstract
The ambient vibration measurements of steel truss bridge and steel Langer bridge were conducted to study a possibility of minimizing the number of sensors as well as to have highly accurate database of bridges' ambient vibration data. The energy-based damping analysis with the two-step model updating was also conducted for the data of Langer bridge, and it was concluded that the proposed method can improve the accuracy of damping identification for structural health monitoring.