Development of self-centering damper by the combination of functional metal materials and achievement of non-damaged structure
Project/Area Number |
21656114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yoshiaki 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90144188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBISAWA Takemasa 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90332709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Junya 東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70312973)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 耐震構造 / 制震ダンパー / メンテナンスフリー / 自己復元特性 / 機能性材料 / 自己複元特性 |
Research Abstract |
An self-centering damper which consists of shape memory alloy and super-plastic alloy are developed to realize non-damaged steel bridge. The detail structure of the damper and its optimum design method is proposed. To confirm the validity of proposed structure, the experiment by using damper specimen is carried out. Then, it is confirmed that the damper is able to recover the residual displacement of the 2-span steel bridge after seismic excitation by the numerical analysis with structural optimization.