Bioluminescence-based imaging technique to measure fluid stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋科学 / 水工水理学 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
The dinoflagellate Pyrocystis lunula emits light in response to water motion. The statistical features of the bioluminescence, emitted by P. lunula, owing to dynamic impact pressure and shear stress in oscillatory boundary layer flows over ripped bed were studied with the aim to develop a new imaging technique for measuring fluid stresses, pressure and shear, using plankton that emit light in response to mechanical stimulation. Since the flash intensity correlated with the both impact pressure and fluid strain rate, the instantaneous planar distribution of the fluid stresses can be estimated from video images of the bioluminescence in a fluid region by using the empirical relation determined in this study.